Terms and conditions

Introduction

SEDS attaches great importance to the secure, transparent and confidential collection and processing of your personal data. In particular, we want to protect the data of, among others, our customers, subcontractors and suppliers against loss, leaks, errors, unauthorized access or unlawful processing.

We would like to inform you by means of this Privacy Statement about the collection and processing of your personal data.

We ask that you read this Privacy Statement carefully as it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

By providing your personal data, you expressly declare that you have taken note of this Privacy Statement and you also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to all services provided by SEDS and generally to all activities that we conduct.

Controller and its obligations

SEDS, with registered office at 2380 Ravels, Klein Ravels 37 and with company number BE 0711.857.759, are the controllers of your personal data.

When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect the Belgian regulations on the protection of personal data, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

Personal data

Depending on your activities and your relationship with our company, you provide us with the following personal data: your identity and contact details (name, title, address, e-mail address, telephone and mobile number, Curriculum Vitae). For certain specific legal obligations (electronic attendance registration, 30bis declaration of works), you may provide us with additional information to register your attendance (such as E-ID data, Limosa number).

We kindly point out that you are responsible for any data you provide to us and that we rely on its accuracy. If your data is no longer up-to-date, we request that you notify us immediately.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation becomes impossible if you do not agree to the collection and processing.

Processing purposes and legal basis

Customer data

In the context of our services and activities, we collect and process the identity and contact details (including, but not limited to: names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, images, customer numbers, etc.) of our customers and clients, th eir staff, employees, appointees and other useful contacts. The purposes for this processing are the execution of the agreements with our customers, customer management, HR department, accounting and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the execution of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations (such as, for example, the 30bis declaration of works) and/or our legitimate interest.

Data from suppliers and subcontractors

We collect and process the identity and contact details of our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as their (sub)contractor(s), their staff, employees, appointees and other useful contacts. The purposes of this processing are the execution of this agreement, the management of the suppliers/subcontractors, HR department accounting and direct marketing activities such as sending promotional or commercial information. The legal grounds are the performance of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations (such as, for example, the mandatory electronic attendance registration, the 30bis declaration of works, the attendance list or other obligations in government contracts, etc.) and/or our legitimate interest (such as for direct marketing). Where appropriate, the E-ID data or the Limosa number are also processed for the electronic attendance registration. For direct marketing activities by e-mail (such as a newsletter or invitation to events), permission will always be requested and can also be withdrawn at any time.

Personnel data

We process the personal data of our employees in the context of our personnel management and payroll administration. Given its specific nature, this processing is more extensively regulated in a Data Protection Policy for Employees.

Other data

In addition to the data of customers, suppliers/subcontractors and staff, we also process personal data of others, such as possible new customers/prospects, useful contacts within our sector, network contacts, contacts of experts, etc. The purposes of these processing operations are in the interest of our activities, direct marketing and public relations. The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the execution of an agreement.

Duration of processing

The personal data is stored and processed by us for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the (contractual or non-contractual) relationship that we have with you.

Customer data and data from suppliers or subcontractors will in any case be deleted from our systems after a period of 10 years after the termination of the agreement or project, except with regard to these personal data that we must keep for longer on the basis of specific legislation, in in the event of an ongoing dispute for which the personal data is still necessary, in the event of an ongoing legal or contractual warranty period of the supplier/customer or maintenance contracts or aftercare contracts that require a longer term.

Rights

In accordance with and under the conditions of the Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

Right of access and inspection: you have the right to take cognizance of the data we have about you and to find out what it is used for free of charge.
Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification (correction) of your inaccurate personal data, as well as to complete incomplete personal data.
Right to erasure or restriction: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data or restrict its processing in the circumstances and under the conditions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. We may refuse the erasure or restriction of any personal data that is necessary for us for the performance of a legal obligation, the performance of the agreement or our legitimate interest, as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible for the processing.
Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. Please note, however, that you cannot object to the processing of personal data that is necessary for us to fulfill a legal obligation, the execution of the agreement or our legitimate interest, and this as long as this data is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
Right to withdraw consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for this.
Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of the personal data does not include profiling and that you are not subject to fully automated decisions.
If you wish to access your personal data, or wish to obtain an improvement, deletion or limitation of your data, you can contact us. You can exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting info@seds.be. We will then contact You and request additional information in order to verify Your identity. In most cases we will be able to update Your information as requested. However, in certain circumstances we will have to restrict or deny your request where required or permitted by law or where we are unable to verify Your identity.

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns are not addressed within our company, you are free to file a complaint with:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
Phone. 02 274 48 00
Fax machine. 02 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be

You can also file a complaint with a court if you believe that you would suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data.

Transfer to third parties

Certain personal data collected by us will be passed on to and possibly processed by third-party service providers, such as our IT supplier, accountant, auditor, social secretariat, as well as by the government (for example with the 30bis declaration of work, the electronic attendance registration or competing for public contracts).

One or more of the above third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, only personal data will be forwarded to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

De werknemers, managers en/of vertegenwoordigers van de hierboven vermelde dienstverleners of instellingen en de gespecialiseerde dienstverleners door hen aangesteld, dienen de vertrouwelijke aard van uw persoonsgegevens te respecteren en kunnen deze gegevens enkel gebruiken voor de doeleinden in het kader waarvan zij werden verstrekt.

If necessary, your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This could be the case, for example, if we were to be reorganized in whole or in part, if our activities were to be transferred or if we were declared bankrupt. It is also possible that personal data must be transferred pursuant to a court order or to comply with a certain legal obligation. In that case, we will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance about this communication to other third parties. However, you acknowledge and understand that in certain circumstances this may not always be technically or commercially feasible or that legal restrictions may apply.

We will under no circumstances sell or make commercially available your personal data to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers, unless with your prior consent.

Technical and organizational measures

We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to process your personal data with an adequate level of security and to protect it against destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification to third parties, as well as any other unauthorized processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can SEDS be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website. Without your prior consent, we only place the purely functional cookies that are necessary for our website to work correctly. For all other cookies we first ask for your permission.

The cookie list below gives you an overview of the cookies that our Website uses.

Cookie list
A cookie is a small text file containing data that a website (when a user visits it) wants to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. These cookies are set by us and are called internal cookies. In addition, we use external cookies, namely cookies from a different domain than where you are located. We use the cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information, but are necessary for our Website to work and cannot be disabled for this reason. In most cases, these cookies are only used when you request a service, for example registering your privacy settings, logging into our Website or filling out a form. You can set your browser to block or warn you about these cookies, but some parts of our Website will not work.

Marketing cookies
These cookies can be set by our advertisers on our Website. They may use these cookies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant advertisements on other websites. They do not directly store personal information, but are based on unique identifiers of your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will see less targeted advertising.

If you notice that other cookies are placed via our Website, we thank you for informing us immediately, so that we can make the necessary adjustments.

We provide you with as much information as possible about cookies placed by third parties. If you still want to know more, we would like to refer you to the privacy statements of these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties.

On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our cookies. Afterwards you can manage your choices yourself at any time.

If you have any further questions or comments about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us by e-mail at info@seds.be, by post to Klein Ravels 37, 2380 Ravels or via the contact form on our Website.

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Third Party Access

With a view to processing your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees, employees and appointees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees, employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Statement.

Any questions?

If, after reading this Privacy Statement, you have further questions or comments with regard to the collection and processing of your personal data, you can contact the GDPR responsible – Seppe Vanhout at, either by post to SEDS – Klein Ravels 37, 2380 Ravels or by e-mail to info@seds.be.